CLOSEcontent
MENUcontent
News Article CONTACT THE BSA
Mason Trophy
21st June 2018

Sixteen athletes from Bromsgrove School represented the Herefordshire and Worcestershire County track and field team at The English Schools’ Inter Counties match at the Alexander Stadium, Birmingham on Saturday 16th June.

The best two athletes from the following counties were represented in their respective events: Cheshire, Derbyshire, Greater Manchester, Herefordshire and Worcestershire, Nothamptonshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands. This meant that representing their County team became a very different ball game.

Highlights included:

Junior Girls (U15)

*Abigail Barker             75metres Hurdles                     18th 14.02 seconds

 

Junior Boys (U15)

*Harry Draper-Barr      Discus                                        2nd 31.83 metres (new school record) PB

Matthew Burke             Hammer                                     2nd  40.01 metres (only Bromsgrove athlete to achieve an English School's entry standard) PB

*Louis Upton                 80 metres Hurdles                    4th 12.51 seconds

* Louis Upton                Javelin                                        11th 33.86 metres PB

Oliver Brown                  80 metres Hurdles                    7th 12.78 seconds

Alex Collin                      Triple Jump                                7th 11.35 metres PB

Andrew Wong                Shot Putt                                    7th 11.01 metres

Andrew Wong                Discus                                        7th     28.42 metres

Josh Leonisio                Javelin                                         12th 33.63 metres

(* - Abigail, Harry & Louis are only in Year 8 and it is very rare that a Prep School pupils represents the county U15 athletics team)

 

Intermediate Girls (U17)

Orla Walker.                   1500 metres Steeplechase.    2nd   5 minutes 45.42 seconds 

Emily Gittoes                 Triple Jump                                6th 10.53 metres PB

Daisy Mai-Clements      Triple Jump.                               5th 10.73 metres

Daisy Mai Clements      300 metres Hurdles                 13th 50.12 seconds

Lena Siller                     800 metres.                               11th 2 minutes 30.37 seconds

Hannah Sahota.           80 metres Hurdles.                   13th 13.21 seconds

 

Intermediate Boys (U17)

Kieran Valley            Discus                                              4th 36.77 PB

Sam Roberts            Triple Jump                                      9th 11.66 metres

 

Many congratulations to all athletes on representing the County so well.

 

You may also be interested in ...